Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal details. This Privacy Statement sets out how we use your personal information and your rights around it.

 

Personal information

Your personal information is any information you provide to us from which you may be identified including your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, bank details, photographic ID or any other personal information you give to us. You provide us with your personal information directly when you contact us by telephone, via email or through our website, complete our forms or otherwise engage with us.
We may also obtain personal data about you from other sources including public registers, government and regulatory authorities and other service providers.

 

How we use your personal information

We must have a legal basis for using the personal information you give to us. We use this information for the following purposes:

  • To perform the services that you have requested us to provide
  • To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.
  • For legitimate interests including the administration of our business and improving the services we provide
  • Consent – from time to time we may send you information on services about which you have expressed a desire to be informed. We only send you marketing information with your consent and you always have the option to unsubscribe by contacting us via the contact information provided in the marketing bulletin, by contacting us via email at info@allmaintenanceservices.ie or by post to All Maintenance Services, Unit 2, Westlink Business Park, Sarsfield Road, Wilton, Cork.

 

Sharing of your personal data

We may share your personal data with third party essential service providers including agents and contractors whom it is necessary for us to engage in the provision of our services. These third parties may use your data only for the purposes of fulfilling their obligations to us as third-party providers. We ensure that all such third parties whom we engage have entered agreements with us to ensure that they use your personal data only for the purpose for which it has been given to them.
We may also share your data if we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights

Under Data Protection legislation, regarding your personal information, you are entitled to request:
What personal information we hold, where we got this information, how we store and use it and how long we keep it for.
You have a right to receive a copy of this information.
You have the right to data portability and you may request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format.
You may request us to amend any details which you deem to be incorrect and you may request us to delete your information.
You have the right to restrict or object to any unfair or unlawful collection or use of your personal information.
When we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time.
You are not entitled to receive personal information about anybody else.
Any such request should be made in writing and is free of charge.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.

 

Data Security

We ensure your information is kept securely and confidentially.

We use cookies to monitor visits to our website and how it is being used, which pages are being visited and which pages are most popular. When you visit our website, some general non-specific information is automatically recorded. In no way can this information identify you. You can disable cookies in your browser settings.
We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness and we review these measures regularly.
Data retention
We retain your information only for as long as is necessary. The retention period may be longer than the period for which we are providing services to you where we are required by law to keep this information.

 

Updates

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please refer to our website for the most up to date version of this document.

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or on how we store and / or use your information, please don’t hesitate to contact us by email info@allmaintenanceservices.ie,  by phone 021 425 1306  or by writing to us at All Maintenance Services, Unit 2, Westlink Business Park, Sarsfield Road, Wilton, Cork.